Moorish Idol (Zanclus cornutus) - Marine Life - Liveaboard Diving

Moorish Idol

The Moorish Idol is a very popular reef fish among scuba divers and snorkellers. It's a small to medium-size fish that is comfortable swimmig near humans. They are often found in groups, but can also be seen alone. Their bright colours and shape make for good underwater photographs, or just to follow along the reef without a camera. They are found in tropical and sub-tropical seas in teh Indo-Pacific region.

Moorish Idol Zanclus cornutus
Scientific Rank
Kingdom:Animalia
Phylum:Chordata (Chordates)
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes (Perch-Like Fish)
Family:Zanclidae (Zanclidae)
Genus:Zanclus (Zanclus)
Species:Zanclus cornutus
Size
Average Size:20 centimetres

No Troubles Just Bubbles divers who recently spotted Moorish Idol

(36) - No Troubles Just Bubbles divers have spotted Moorish Idol on a liveaboard trip - showing the 8 most recent

Craig
Spotted in: Thailand Thailand
Liveaboard: MV Manta Queen 2
Destinations: Koh Bon, Koh Tachai, Richelieu Rock
When: Apr 2026
Xiaochen Liu
Spotted in: Thailand Thailand
Liveaboard: MV Koon9
Destinations: Similan Islands, Koh Bon, Koh Tachai, Richelieu Rock
When: Apr 2026
Jonathan
Spotted in: Thailand Thailand
Liveaboard: MV Koon9
Destinations: Similan Islands, Koh Bon, Koh Tachai, Richelieu Rock
When: Apr 2026
Ventan
Spotted in: Thailand Thailand
Liveaboard: Similan Quest
Destinations: Koh Bon, Similan Islands
When: Mar 2026
Zoe
Spotted in: Thailand Thailand
Liveaboard: MV Koon9
Destinations: Similan Islands, Koh Bon, Koh Tachai, Richelieu Rock
When: Mar 2026
Jannike
Spotted in: Thailand Thailand
Liveaboard: MV Manta Queen 7
Destinations: Similan Islands, Koh Bon, Koh Tachai, Richelieu Rock, Boonsung Wreck
When: Mar 2026
Katelyn
Spotted in: Thailand Thailand
Liveaboard: Seatopia
Destinations: Similan Islands, Koh Bon, Koh Tachai, Boonsung Wreck, Richelieu Rock
When: Feb 2026
Ola
Spotted in: Thailand Thailand
Liveaboard: MV Pawara
Destinations: Similan Islands, Koh Bon, Koh Tachai, Richelieu Rock
When: Feb 2026

Have you ever seen Moorish Idol when diving?
Is there anything you would like to add or change about the Moorish Idol?
Let us know your thoughts by adding a comment below.
Free Scuba Diver!
T-shirt & wrist band
+ Drybag or Beach towel